병풀 유래 성분 (아시아티코사이드 · 마데카식애씨드 · 아시아틱애씨드)
These are ingredients derived from Centella asiatica (Gotu kola), long used in formulations for soothing care of sensitive skin. When labeled by individual ingredient name rather than as an extract, it's possible to know more specifically which fraction was included.
- INCI name
- Asiaticoside / Madecassic Acid / Asiatic Acid
- Also known as
- 병풀, 센텔라, 센텔라아시아티카, 마데카소사이드
How it works
Centella asiatica is a plant that has long been used in Asian regions, and in cosmetics it's included as a leaf/stem extract or in the form of its individual component ingredients. Asiaticoside, Madecassic Acid, and Asiatic Acid are these individual components.
When an individual ingredient name is listed on the full ingredient list rather than an extract, you can read which fraction was targeted in the formulation. However, since Centella-derived ingredients are not functional ingredients notified for specific efficacy in cosmetics, the scope of claims is limited to general descriptions from a soothing/conditioning perspective.
Related reading
Related products
- 리제너레이티브 실트 크림 — Anti-wrinkle functional cosmetic · A rich cream that addresses both elasticity and barrier care